Band Students Earn High Marks at District Solo & Ensemble Festival

In mid-February, the secondary bands participated in the district band solo & ensemble festival.  Congratulations to the following students on their outstanding performances: 

 

6th Grade

Superior Rating

  • Anna Lowe: Alto Sax Solo
  • Taylor Radford: Clarinet Solo
  • Jackson Overholt: Euphonium Solo
  • Emmy Allen: Flute Solo
  • Katie Jones: Flute Solo
  • Teagan Streets: Flute Solo
  • Kylie McIntosh: Trumpet Solo
  • Erica Owen: Trumpet Solo
  • Sammy Roberts: Tuba Solo
  • Marshall Phillips: Tuba Solo
  • Flute Duet: Emmy Allen & Katie Jones
  • Flute Trio: Teagan Streets, Emmy Allen & Katie Jones
  • Trumpet Duet: Erica Owen & Kylie McIntosh
  • Euphonium Duet: Jackson Overholt & Brady Copeland
  • Brass Quintet: Erica Owen, Kylie McIntosh, Parker Harrell, Brady Copeland & Sammy Roberts

 

7th & 8th Grade

Superior Rating

  • Kerri Salmon: Clarinet Solo
  • Katherine Grubb: Clarinet Solo
  • Elena Peek: Clarinet Solo
  • Josh Plyler: Euphonium Solo
  • Noah Stoner: Trombone Solo
  • J.T. Stacy: Trombone Solo
  • Jonathan & Sean: Trumpet Duet
  • Hannah Miller: Trumpet Solo
  • Ethan Caswell: Trumpet Solo
  • Clarinet Duet: Kerri Salmon & Zenna Franco
  • Clarinet Duet: Elena Peek & Katherine Grubbs
  • Trumpet Duet: Brock Copeland & Ethan Caswell
  • Trumpet Trio: Brock Copeland, Jonathan Giammatteo, Sean Stoltz
  • Saxophone Trio: Seth Martinez, Sun Woo Lee & Anna Lowe (6th Grade)

Excellent Rating

  • Trumpet Duet: Jonathan Giammatteo & Sean Stoltz

 

High School

Superior Rating

  • Will Smaha: Alto Sax Solo
  • Connor Fox: Bass Clarinet Solo
  • Annie Bolter: Bassoon Solo
  • Laina Strickland: Clarinet Solo
  • Rebecca Chapman: Clarinet Solo
  • Marybeth Boulerice: Flute Solo
  • Kacee Strickland: Flute Solo
  • Alex Barrow: Flute Solo
  • Mollie Tew: Flute Solo
  • Rachel Plyler: Horn Solo
  • Rachel Chapman: Trombone Solo
  • Craig Heacox: Trumpet Solo
  • Flute Duet: Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland
  • Flute Trio: Alex Barrow, Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland
  • Flute Quartet: Mollie Tew, Alex Barrow, Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland

Excellent Rating

  • Noah Russ: Clarinet Solo

 

In addition, the following events qualified for State!

  • Marybeth Boulerice; Flute Solo
  • Craig Heacox; Trumpet Solo
  • Kacee Strickland; Flute Solo
  • Rachel Chapman; Trombone Solo
  • Flute Duet: Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland
  • Flute Trio: Alex Barrow, Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland
  • Flute Quartet: Mollie Tew, Alex Barrow, Marybeth Boulerice & Kacee Strickland

Posted In Secondary, Posted In Fine Arts

Published on by Mario Perez.