LakelandChristianSchool Created with Sketch.

LCS News

LCS Middle School Choirs Perform with American Boychoir

LCS 6th Grade and Junior High Choirs had an amazing opportunity to participate in a workshop and concert with the American Boychoir at First Presbyterian Church Lakeland on Monday, February 29th. The Boychoir performs regularly with world-class orchestras, including the New York Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra, and the Boston Symphony Orchestra.  The American Boychoir is […]

Continue Reading LCS Middle School Choirs Perform with American Boychoir

Elementary Artists Showcased at Bartow Festival

Congratulations to the following elementary art students who had work on display at the Bloomin’ Arts Festival in Bartow in early March. 5th Grade: Wenjo Lai, Emily Gravitt, Ava Wood, and Brooklyn Bultman-Powers 4th Grade: KJ Straub, Adam Webb, Aleena Peter, and Gabriela Davis 3rd Grade: Lauren Bayes, Ansley Houghton, and Isabella Cano 2nd Grade: […]

Continue Reading Elementary Artists Showcased at Bartow Festival

5th Grade Academic Team Wins Semifinal Competition

The LCS 5th Grade Academic Team won their semifinal round of competition on February 24.  Highlands Grove Elementary came in second place, and Hillcrest Elementary came in third place.   They will now move on to the county championship which will be held at 1:00 p.m. on April 6th at the Bartow Civic Center.   There […]

Continue Reading 5th Grade Academic Team Wins Semifinal Competition

Elementary Art Students Featured at Platform Kids Art Showcase

Congratulations to kindergarten student William Phillips on winning 2nd place in the Elementary Art category at the Platform Kids Art Showcase on February 13. His piece will be on special exhibit at Lakeland City Hall for several weeks.Several elementary art students had work on display at the Platform Kids Show: 5th grade: Madison Kellogg Gretchen […]

Continue Reading Elementary Art Students Featured at Platform Kids Art Showcase

Three LCS Artists Show Work 15th Annual Congressional Art Show

Congratulations to high school art students Shelbie Adams (senior), Fareed Khamitov (senior) and Molly Sharpe (senior). These students had work accepted in to the Polk Museum of Art’s 15th Annual Congressional Art Show. The show ran from March 12 through April 17.The awards were held on April 16, and Fareed received a Merit Award and the […]

Continue Reading Three LCS Artists Show Work 15th Annual Congressional Art Show

Band Students Earn High Marks at District Solo & Ensemble Festival

In mid-February, the secondary bands participated in the district band solo & ensemble festival.  Congratulations to the following students on their outstanding performances:  6th Grade Superior Rating Anna Lowe: Alto Sax Solo Taylor Radford: Clarinet Solo Jackson Overholt: Euphonium Solo Emmy Allen: Flute Solo Katie Jones: Flute Solo Teagan Streets: Flute Solo Kylie McIntosh: Trumpet Solo Erica […]

Continue Reading Band Students Earn High Marks at District Solo & Ensemble Festival

Elementary A-Team Wins First Ever Competition

Congratulations to Mrs. Heather Rhoden and her 5th grade A-Team students!  The first-ever elementary academic team competed in late January and won the tournament.  There were six schools represented at the competition. Scott Lake Elementary placed second, and Valley View Elementary came in third.The team will advance to the next phase of competition.  Details will […]

Continue Reading Elementary A-Team Wins First Ever Competition

Vocalists Strong at District Solo & Ensemble

Secondary vocal students performed at the District Solo & Ensemble on Saturday, January 31. Congratulations to the following students on a job well done: HIGH SCHOOL: Superior – Moving on to State Level after Spring Break: Solos: Christian Bedwell, Kristen Davis, Brooke Hammack, Kara Stacy Duets:Kara Stacy & Vaviel Verner; Kristen Davis & Abigail Garrard; Shelby Bedwell & Cheyenne Stonick; Brooke […]

Continue Reading Vocalists Strong at District Solo & Ensemble

Viking Athletes Named to All-County Teams

Congratulations to the following LCS athletes for being named to The Ledger’s fall All-County teams:Football Offensive Team: Second Team – R.B. Marlow Third Team – B.J. Sirmons, Reed McKown, Larenz Deshazor, Josue Blanco Honorable Mention – Mitchell Green, Wilson Grooms, Tyler Wilkerson Football Defensive Team: Second Team – Logan Mason Honorable Mention – Xander Elliott, Mitchell Green, […]

Continue Reading Viking Athletes Named to All-County Teams

Three Viking Football Players Named to All-State Team

The Florida All-State Class 3A football team was announced recently, and three Viking athletes received recognition for their performance.Congratulations to senior wide receiver R.B. Marlow and sophomore linebacker Logan Mason on being named to the second-team and to senior running back B.J. Sirmons on earning an honorable mention. Marlow finished second in Polk County with […]

Continue Reading Three Viking Football Players Named to All-State Team